Young Writers Contest

Bookshop Santa Cruz is celebrating the talents of young writers in our community with a contest designed for writers ages 6–17. First-, second-, and third-place winners from each age group will receive Bookshop Santa Cruz gift certificates. Plus the winning entries will be published together in a collection this November.


E N T R Y   R U L E S
1. Entries may be on any subject in any genre—including fiction, nonfiction, biography, autobiography, mystery, humor, science fiction or fantasy.
2. Each entry must be an original work, submitted in the appropriate age group: 6–9, 10–13, or 14–17.
3. Word count limit: 2100 words.
4. All entries must be submitted online or have a copy of the entry form attached to the story. We’re sorry, entries cannot be returned.
5. Employees of Bookshop Santa Cruz and their immediate families are not eligible to enter the contest.
6. All entries must be received no later than Sunday, October 11, 2015.

 

 

 

 

2014 Honorees

 

Ages 6 - 9
First Place: Jennifer Leishman, 9, Ann Frank's Friend: The Story of a Time Traveling Girl
Second Place: Montgomery Samuel Thomas, 7, Plants
Third Place: Rebecca Fuller, 8, A Horse Named Sunset
Honorable mention: Makenzie Lashley, 7, A Monster Named Stanly
Honorable mention: Ari Braslavsky, 9, The Fights of 1943

Ages 10 - 13
First Place: Kumali Schoen, 13, Final Bond
Second Place: Julia Pearson, 13, The Finch, the Sparrow, and the Falcon
Third Place: Melia Van Hecke, 12, Ice on the Windows
Honorable mention: Rina Rossi, 12, Far, Far, Away
Honorable mention: Ciara Patel, 13, Alien

Ages 14 - 17:
First Place: Rachel Surgalski, 16, Lilac Boy
Second Place: Emily Gordis, 17, Soul Food
Third Place: Isabella Ainsworth, 15, Castle Reyes
Honorable mention: Garrett David Moore, 15, Accidental President


2013 HONOREES

Ages 6-9

First Place: Cara Burgess, 9, The Enchanted Forest 
Second Place: Riley Austin, 8, The Adventures of Joshua  
Third Place: Ryan Hannah, 9, The Fishing Day 
Honorable mention: Liliane Finn Newberry, 9, The Secret of Lakeside Inn 
Honorable mention: Cassidy Flanagan, 6, The Farm That People Loved
Honorable mention: June Parvis, 6, Aphrodite

Ages 10-13

First Place: Julia Pearson, 12, You are as You Act 
Second Place: Anika Lindley, 13, The Brightest Light
Third Place: Jaida Johnson, 13, Ruby
Honorable mention: Sophie Wright, 10, The Journey
Honorable mention:Sydney Pelz, 11, & Ella Rintoul, 10, Thrist vs. Life 

Ages 14-17

First Place: Malakai Wade, 15, 307 Walnut and Wimpole St  
Second Place: Allegra Cohen, 17, Shrewsbury Station 
Third Place: Abe Karplus, 17, Discrete-Cities 
Honorable mention: Nate Stephens, 15, Loss of a Dog
Honorable mention: Victoria M. Mazariegos, 15, You Said You'd Never Leave 
Honorable mention: Jasper T. Barnes, 14, Triceratops vs T. rex

 


2012 HONOREES

Ages 6-9
First Place: Amma Escalante, 9, The Balloon Miracle
Second Place: Armando Vasquez-Green, 9, Two Little Trees
Third Place: Jennifer Leishman, 7, The Magical Unicorn & the Mermaid
Honorable Mention: Johann Brooks, 8, Gone, and Sara Laurent, 9, Lost in Music

Ages 10-13
First Place: Kahlo Smith, 11, Drop of Sunshine
Second Place: Zara Brandt, 10, Tiny Book of Poems
Third Place: Sam Kawatsure, Cian Murray, Griffin Crossman & Owen McKeon, 10 & 11, United
Honorable Mention: Jasper Barnes, 13, Steve the Pterosaur, and Ruby Bracher, 12, Something’s Wrong with the Farmer

Ages 14-17
First Place: Christina Mills, 15, Le Fantome
Second Place: Chloe Tsudama, 17, Destinations
Third Place: Per Wessels, 17, The Case of the Kidnapped Kid
Honorable Mention: Rhiannon Janeschild, 14, Hope, and Daniel M., 17, The Pencil


2011 HONOREES:

Ages 6–9

First Place:
Ada Firth, 9, The Bird Feather Series, Book1:Tertiary
Second Place:
Kirah Mitchel, 9, Celeste’s Adventure in the Future
Third Place:
Johann Brooks, 7, The Gold Shield
Honorable Mention:
Isabella Hernández Lara, 8, Thunder the Chocolate Lab Learns How to Fly
Honorable Mention:
Zara Brandt, 9, The World of Ahleah

Ages 10–13

First Place:
Leif Daniel Frazer, 11, The Great Gold Rush
Second Place:
Laura Warfield, 13, Skywarrior
Third Place:
Kelly Buckler, 13, The Last Train to Dog Town
Honorable Mention:
Amrita Bhasin, 10, The Shreiks in the Night
Honorable Mention:
Mira Huang, 13, The Bargain

Ages 14+

First Place:
Max Lopez, 17, Shooting the Tiger
Second Place:
Tess Dunn, 16, My Mom, the Cook
Third Place:
Alice Koltchev, 13, The Town With No Internet
Honorable Mention:
Zach Bamberger, 15, If the Walls Could Talk
Honorable Mention:
Melissa Dittrich, 17, The Pink Dress


 

Other Services:

 

 
 
 
 
All titles are subject to availability. Prices subject to change. Please call 831-423-0900 to confirm.
Copyright © Bookshop Santa Cruz
(831) 423-0900 · 1520 Pacific Ave · Downtown Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA · 95060