The American Library Association announces:
2017 CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
AWARD WINNERS
The Girl Who Drank the Moon written by Kelly Barnhill
Newbery Honor Books
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life written & illustrated by Ashley Bryan
The Inquisitor's Tale: or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog written by Adam Gitwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated & written by Javaka Steptoe
Caldecott Honor Books
Leave Me Alone! illustrated & written by Vera Brosgol
Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christine & written by Carole Boston Weatherford
Du Iz Tak illustrated & written by Carson Ellis
They All Saw a Cat illustrated & written by Brendan Wenzel
Coretta Scott King Author Book Award
March: Book Three written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
King Author Honor Books
As Brave as You written by Jason Reynolds
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life written by Ashley Bryan
Coretta Scott King Illustrator Book Award
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated & written by Javaka Steptoe
King Illustrator Honor Books
Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christine & written by Carole Boston Weatherford
Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life illustrated & written by Ashley Bryan
In Plain Sight: A Game illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Richard Jackson
Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award
The Sun is Also a Star written by Nicola Yoon
Coretta Scott King– Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement
Dr Rudine Sims Bishop is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement.
March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell
Printz Honor Books
Asking for It written by Louise O'Neill
The Passion of Dolssa written by Julie Berry
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
2018 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture
Naomi Shihab Nye will deliver the 2018 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture.
Cry Heart, But Never Break written by Glen Ringtved, illustrated by Charolotte Pardi, and translated by Robert Moulthrop
Batchelder Honor Books
Over the Ocean written & iIllustrated by Taro Gomi, translated by Taylor Norman
As Time Went By written & illustrated by Jose Sanabria, translated by Audrey Hall
The Ballad of a Broken Nose written by Arne Svingen, translated by Kari Dickson
Juana and Lucas written & illustrated by Juana Medina
Belpré Author Honor Books
The Only Road written by Alexandra Diaz
Lowriders to the Center of the Earth illustrated by Raul Gonzalez III, written by Cathy Camper
Belpré Illustrator Honor Books
Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist illustrated by Duncan Donatiuh, written by Susan Wood
Mango, Abuela, and Me illustrated by Angela Dominguez, written by Meg Medina
The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh
Margaret A. Edwards Award
Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award
March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell
Sibert Honor Books
Giant Squid written by Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story written by Caren Stelson
Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II written by Albert Marrin
We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler written by Russell Freedman
We Are Growing: A Mo Willem's Elephant and Piggie Like Reading! Book written by Laurie Keller
Geisel Honor Books
Good Night Owl written & illustrated by Greg Pizzoli
Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! An Alphabet Caper written & illustrated by Mike Twohy
Go, Otto, Go! written & illustrated by David Milgrim
The Infamous Ratsos written by Kara LaReau, illustrated by Matt Myers
Anna and the Swallow Man written by Gavriel Savit and narrated by Allan Corduner
Odyssey Honor Recording
Ghost written by Jason Reynolds and narrated by Guy Lockard
Dream On, Amber written by Emma Shevah and narrated by Laura Kirman
Nimona written by Noelle Stevenson and narrated by Rebecca Soler, Jonathan Davis, Marc Thompson, January LaVoy, Natalie Gold, Peter Bradbury and David Pittu
Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award
Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor written by Rick Riordan
Young Adult
If I Was Your Girl written by Meredith Russo
Stonewall Honor Books
When the Moon Was Ours written by Anna-Marie McLemore
Unbecoming written by Jenny Downham
Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community written by Robin Stevenson
Schneider Family Book Awards
Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille written by Jen Bryant & illustrated by Boris Kulikov
Middle School
as brave as you written by Jason Reynolds
Teen
When We Collided written by Emery Lord
The Serpent King written by Jeff Zentner
Morris Finalist Books
Girl Mans Up written by M-E Girard
Rani Patel in Full Effect written by Sonia Patel
The Smell of Other People's Houses written by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
Tell Me Something Real written by Calla Devlin
March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell
YALSA Finalist Books
Hilary Rodham Clinton: A Woman Living History written by Karen Blumenthal
In the Shadow of Liberty: The Hidden History of Slavery, Four Presidents, and Five Black Lives written by Kenneth C. Davis
Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune written by Pamela S. Turner, illustrated by Gareth Hinds
This Land is Our Land: A History of American Immigration written by Linda Barrett Osborne
The Queen of Blood written by Sarah Beth Durst
The Regional Office is Under Attack! written by Manuel Gonzales
In the Country We Love: My Family Divided written by Diane Guerrero
Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded written by Hannah Hart
Arena written by Holly Jennings
Every Heart a Doorway written by Seanan McGuire
Romeo and/or Juliet written by Ryan North
Die Young With Me written by Rob Rufus
The Wasp That Brainwashed the Caterpillar written by Matt Simon
The Invisible Life of Ivan Isaenko written by Scott Stambach