2017 Children's Literature Award Winners

The American Library Association announces:
2017 CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
AWARD WINNERS

Newbery Medal

The Girl Who Drank the Moon written by Kelly Barnhill

Newbery Honor Books

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life written & illustrated by Ashley Bryan

The Inquisitor's Tale: or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog written by Adam Gitwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 


 

Caldecott Medal

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated & written by Javaka Steptoe

Caldecott Honor Books

Leave Me Alone! illustrated & written by Vera Brosgol

Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christine & written by Carole Boston Weatherford

Du Iz Tak illustrated & written by Carson Ellis

They All Saw a Cat illustrated & written by Brendan Wenzel

 


 

Coretta Scott King Author Book Award

March: Book Three written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin

King Author Honor Books

As Brave as You written by Jason Reynolds

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life written by Ashley Bryan

 


 

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Book Award

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated & written by Javaka Steptoe

King Illustrator Honor Books

Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christine & written by Carole Boston Weatherford

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life illustrated & written by Ashley Bryan

In Plain Sight: A Game illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Richard Jackson

 


 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award

The Sun is Also a Star written by Nicola Yoon

 

 

 

 

 


 

Coretta Scott King– Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Dr Rudine Sims Bishop is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement.

 

 

 


 

Michael L. Printz Award

March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell

 

Printz Honor Books

Asking for It written by Louise O'Neill

The Passion of Dolssa written by Julie Berry

Scythe by Neal Shusterman

The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon


 

2018 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture

Naomi Shihab Nye will deliver the 2018 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Batchelder Award

Cry Heart, But Never Break written by Glen Ringtved, illustrated by Charolotte Pardi, and translated by Robert Moulthrop

Batchelder Honor Books

Over the Ocean written & iIllustrated by Taro Gomi, translated by Taylor Norman

As Time Went By written & illustrated by Jose Sanabria, translated by Audrey Hall

The Ballad of a Broken Nose written by Arne Svingen, translated by Kari Dickson

 


 

Belpre Author Award

Juana and Lucas written & illustrated by Juana Medina

Belpré Author Honor Books

The Only Road written by Alexandra Diaz

 

 


 

Belpre Illustrator Award

Lowriders to the Center of the Earth illustrated by Raul Gonzalez III, written by Cathy Camper

Belpré Illustrator Honor Books

Esquivel! Space-Age Sound Artist illustrated by Duncan Donatiuh, written by Susan Wood

Mango, Abuela, and Me illustrated by Angela Dominguez, written by Meg Medina

The Princess and the Warrior: A Tale of Two Volcanoes illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh

 


Laura Ingalls Wilder Award

Nikki Grimes

 

 

 

 


Margaret A. Edwards Award

Sarah Dessen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award

March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell

Sibert Honor Books

Giant Squid written by Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann

Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story written by Caren Stelson

Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II written by Albert Marrin

We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler written by Russell Freedman


 

Theodore Seuss Geisel Award

We Are Growing: A Mo Willem's Elephant and Piggie Like Reading! Book written by Laurie Keller

Geisel Honor Books

Good Night Owl written & illustrated by Greg Pizzoli

Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! An Alphabet Caper written & illustrated by Mike Twohy

Go, Otto, Go! written & illustrated by David Milgrim

The Infamous Ratsos written by Kara LaReau, illustrated by Matt Myers

 


 

Odyssey Award

Anna and the Swallow Man written by Gavriel Savit and narrated by Allan Corduner

Odyssey Honor Recording

Ghost written by Jason Reynolds and narrated by Guy Lockard

Dream On, Amber written by Emma Shevah and narrated by Laura Kirman

Nimona written by Noelle Stevenson and narrated by Rebecca Soler, Jonathan Davis, Marc Thompson, January LaVoy, Natalie Gold, Peter Bradbury and David Pittu

 


Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award

Children's

Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard: The Hammer of Thor written by Rick Riordan

Young Adult

If I Was Your Girl written by Meredith Russo

Stonewall Honor Books

When the Moon Was Ours written by Anna-Marie McLemore

Unbecoming written by Jenny Downham

Pride: Celebrating Diversity & Community written by Robin Stevenson


 

Schneider Family Book Award

Age 0 - 10

Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille written by Jen Bryant & illustrated by Boris Kulikov

Middle School

as brave as you written by Jason Reynolds

Teen

When We Collided written by Emery Lord

 

 


 

William C. Morris Award

The Serpent King written by Jeff Zentner

Morris Finalist Books

Girl Mans Up written by M-E Girard

Rani Patel in Full Effect written by Sonia Patel

The Smell of Other People's Houses written by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock

Tell Me Something Real written by Calla Devlin

 


 

YALSA Award 

March: Book Three written by John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell

YALSA Finalist Books

Hilary Rodham Clinton: A Woman Living History written by Karen Blumenthal

In the Shadow of Liberty: The Hidden History of Slavery, Four Presidents, and Five Black Lives written by Kenneth C. Davis

Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune written by Pamela S. Turner, illustrated by Gareth Hinds

This Land is Our Land: A History of American Immigration written by Linda Barrett Osborne

 


Alex Awards

The Queen of Blood written by Sarah Beth Durst

The Regional Office is Under Attack! written by Manuel Gonzales

In the Country We Love: My Family Divided written by Diane Guerrero

Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded  written by Hannah Hart

Arena written by Holly Jennings

Every Heart a Doorway written by Seanan McGuire

Romeo and/or Juliet written by Ryan North

Die Young With Me written by Rob Rufus

The Wasp That Brainwashed the Caterpillar written by Matt Simon

The Invisible Life of Ivan Isaenko written by Scott Stambach

 


 

 

Other Services:

 

 
 
 
 
All titles are subject to availability. Prices subject to change. Please call 831-423-0900 to confirm.
Copyright © Bookshop Santa Cruz
(831) 423-0900 · 1520 Pacific Ave · Downtown Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA · 95060